Mallia-Parfitt Privacy Policy

The policy

This privacy policy notice is served by Maxwell247 Limited, 25 Priors Grange, Salford Priors, Evesham, Worcestershire, WR11 8XP under the website; www.MalliaParfitt.com. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information through the business and while you browse or use this website. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website, and or refrain from submitting your personal data to us.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Maxwell247 Limited.
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Key principles of GDPR:

Our privacy policy embodies the following key principles; (a) Lawfulness, fairness and transparency, (b) Purpose limitation, (c) Data minimisation, (d) Accuracy, (e) Storage limitation, (f) Integrity and confidence, (g) Accountability.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Vital interests
    Where our purpose for processing is: For secure access to our pictures
    Which is necessary because: The law does not protect our images sufficiently
    We process your information in the following ways: Data is held purely for authentication with our servers to gain access to our photos
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or it is determined your consent no longer exists.
    Sharing your information: We do not share your information with third parties.

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.
We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use cookies on this website to provide you with a better user experience. We do this by placing a small text file on your device / computer hard drive to track how you use the website, to record or log whether you have seen particular messages that we display, to keep you logged into the website where applicable, to display relevant adverts or content, referred you to a third party website.

Some cookies are required to enjoy and use the full functionality of this website.

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Finland 2016 – Day 7

Our last full day in Finland saw us head out with a team of Huskies. We had full control over our own sled and traveled over 10km with our team. We also visited the Ice Chapel that had been constructed for Chrsitmas. Cloud cover prevented the norhtern lights from beeing seen, but with an early start the next morning to get to the airport we were a little relieved. Continue reading 

Finland 2016 – Day 6

On Christmas morning we woke to find four inches of fresh snow so we went for a wander. We spent the afternoon hiking in the Luosto National Park. The use of snowshoes enabled us to explore more of the surrounding forest as we were able to trudge through deep snow. Once again we headed out after dinner with hope, and were duly rewarded with a fantastic show of dancing lights. Continue reading 

Finland 2016 – Day 5

We had the day to ourselves today as Christmas is celebrated on the 24th December in Finland. We spent the day sledging and walking, as well as attending a Christmas quiz and games evening in a nearby kota. Due to the light snow storms and heavy cloud cover, viewing the northern lights was tricky this evening. Continue reading 

Finland 2016 – Day 3

As we didn’t have organised activities until the evening, we spent the day exploring the surrounding areas. In the evening we went Aurora Hunting by snowmobile and got lucky as we saw the Northern Lights. After arrival back at the hotel we popped down to the frozen lake and got a few interesting shots of the Aurora Borealis behind the clouds. Continue reading 

Finland 2016 – Day 2

After a late night we spent the morning taking a gentle snowy stroll around a frozen lake. The afternoon was spent in the company of some wild reindeer. In the evening we walked to a wilderness kota where we had a traditional Lappish dinner cooked on an open fire. Heavy cloud cover prevented us from seeing the aurora borealis clearly but we could see green tinge in the clouds. Continue reading 

Finland 2016 – Day 1

After a 3am (GMT) wake up, a three and a half hour flight, a two hour bus ride and an hour of getting dressed appropriately to accomodate the freezing temperatures, we ventured out at midnight (UTC+2) and were delighted by the magnificent northern lights show in Luosto. Continue reading 

Garden Visitor

Noeleene saw a flash of brown in the garden and shouted ‘Max look, get the camera!’ – we then spent the next 30 minutes watching this chap march up and down our garden. He even inspected the inside of our raised bed! Continue reading 

New camera testing – Nikon D3300

As we are headed to Finland this Christmas, we have bought a new camera as we would like to get some good shots of the Northern Lights. These pictures were taken with the Nikon D3300 using two different lenses.
Lens 1: Nikon 18-55mm f/3.5-5.6 AF-P VR
Lens 2: Tamron 70-300mm f/4-5.6 Di LD Macro (Nikon AF) Continue reading